UPCOMING

 

Anthem feature                                                                    Robin Hays                                                      Gandhi Rock Productions

Icon musical                                                                        Paul Stancato                                                   New York Musical Festival

 

THEATER DESIGN selected

Scenes of A Marriage                                                         Regnars Vaivars                                               Daile Theater, Latvia

Magic Flute/Higglety Pigglety Pop! opera                           Nic Muni                                                          Richard B. Fisher Center@Bard College

L’isola disabitata semi-staged opera                                   Cynthia Edwards, cond. Thomas Crawford     Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

Imagining the Imaginary Invalid                                          Clove Galilee                                                    LaMama

Iphigenia in Tauris                                                               Jean Wagner                                                   Richard B. Fisher Center@Bard College

Marriage of Figaro opera                                                     Ben Spierman                                                 Bronx Opera, NYC

Life’s a Dream                                                                     Sharon Fogarty                                               New School, NYC

The Potato Opera children’s opera                                      Margo Zalite                                                   Various, Latvia, ‘14

Rigoletto opera                                                                     Margo Zalite                                                   National Opera, Latvia, ‘14

The Dwarfs                                                                           JoAnne Akalaitis                                            NYU Atlas Theater

Rockabye/Footfalls                                                               JoAnne Akalaitis                                            NYU Atlas Theater

Recruiting Officer                                                                 Martha Banta                                                   NYU Shubert Theater

Black Milk                                                                             Michel Hausmann                                           Classic Stage Company, NYC

Sister Carrie musical                                                            Galina Polischuk                                             National Theater of Latvia

Streetcar Named Desire                                                       Galina Polischuk                                             Theater Observatory, Latvia

Sister Carrie musical                                                            Galina Polischuk                                              Musical Theater Klaipeda, Lithuania

 

FILM DESIGN selected

Drink Slay Love/ TV movie                                                  Vanessa Parise                                               Sepia Films/Lifetime

Fry Day short film                                                                 Laura Moss

Straight A’s/ TV movie                                                          Vanessa Parise                                             Sepia Films/Lifetime

Nobody Speak/DJ Shadow&

Run The Jewels music video                                                Sam Pilling                                                     Pulse Films, Los Angeles

Foaming at the Mouth feature                                              Janis Nords                                                     Tasse Film

American Masters: Norman Lear documentary                   Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady                              Loki Films

Tiny Mammals short film                                                      Dagny Looper                                                  Black Sunday Pictures

The Freelancer short film                                                     Sebastian Mlynarski                                         View with a Room Productions

Blackwell short film                                                               Ed Barnes                                                        Adirondack Mountain Productions

Beekeeper music video                                                        Carlo Mirabella-Davis                                        Elkcreek Cinema

Quinny short film                                                                  Alice Lauren Lee                                               Columbia Graduate Film, NYC

The Lipstick Stain short film                                                 Dagny Looper                                                    Tisch Graduate Film, NYC

Twerk music video                                                               Michael Ratner                                                   Funny or Die, NYC

Contemporary Swing short film                                            MJ Frank                                                            Tisch Graduate Film, NYC

WAS short film                                                                     Isaac McGinn                                                      DG Unit, NYC

Red Rover short film                                                            Brooke Goldfinch                                                Tisch Graduate Film, NYC

 

ASSISTANT FILM DESIGN

Tallulah/des. B. Abbandandolo                                            Sian Heder                                                           Route One Entertainment

The Maid’s Room/des. B. Abbandadolo                              Michael Walker                                                     Pango Films, NYC

Groupies Don’t Stay for Breakfast                                       Mark Rothemund                                                  Walt Disney Studios, Germany

Olbdramteatr                                                                        Vladimir Schegolkov                                             Moscow World Studios, Russia

 

EDUCATION

MFA Design for Stage and Film, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU, 2014

BFA Art Academy of Latvia, Faculty of Audio-Visual Media Art

 AWARDS

Tisch School of the Arts Departmental Fellowship

Sovereign Art Foundation 2009 (nominated)

LANGUAGE SKILLS

Latvian, English, German, Russian